CAL CODE HELP

This display reflects an early draft manuscript of Sokoloff's A Dictionary of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic, first edition. For additions and corrections in the second printed edition, please view our online text here. A third edition (2017) is now available, but it lacks the very valuable indexes of the earlier ones. They are available online, however (see the "CONTENTS" page of that edition).
ית prep. accusative particle, demonstrative pronoun (Mng. 1: CPA ܝܬ LSp 88, mng. 1, SA ית ST Gen 1:1, יתון ib. 32:5 and passim; mng. 2: CPA ܝܬ, LSp 88, mng. 2, SA יתה Ham 450:51) 1. accusative particle: a. w/o suf.: 1) in Targumic texts: a) for H את : ית FPT Gen 4:11[02]; and passim in FPT, TN, FT, and TNGl; b) in free usage: למגזר ית ערלתה to circumcise his foreskin FPT Gen 35:9[03]; Ex 15:16[19]; 19:9[06]; Lev 22:27[06]; ib. Dt 5:28[04]; TN Gen 22:14; ib. 27:41; 42:36; Ex 7:4; 12:42; Lev 10:19; 22:27; Num 9:8; and passim in FT, TNGl; יתה וית ברה לא תיכסון Ber 9c(22) // Meg 75c(12) [quoted from Tg to Lev 22:28]; 2) in non-Targumic texts [extremely rare]: למיפרוק ית יש׳ to redeem the Jews San 20a(4) // Hor 47a(42); למכוס ית בריה to slaughter his son BR 601:1; VR 353:3; PRK 230:9; KohR 28d(6); לפ׳ ב׳ פ׳ דירחום ית פ׳ ב׳ פ׳ for PN that he should love PN\d\s-12\u\s0 AmGen 6a:6; b. w. suf.: 1sg. יתי TN Gen 27:19; Tan 68d(61); 2m. יתך TN Num 14:12; Pea 21b(48); f. יתיך TN Gen 12:12; 3m. יתה FPT Ex 21:19[01]; יתיה Naveh 70:15; BR 1128:3; f. יתה TN Num 5:19; MS 55a(51); 1pl. יתן TN Num 11:4; 2m. יתכון FPT Dt 28:21[04]; VR 799:3; 3m. יתהון Naveh 69:3; TN Ex 18:16; Ter 46c(4); BR 1266:10; f. יתהין FPT Gen 30:40[05]; 2. demonstrative pronoun [very rare]: a. as a substantive: יתיה דמן רבנין Bik 65d(6); דין הני (G) לי יתהון לא הניין לי this one is pleasing to me. Those were not pleasing to me BR 23:12; b. as an adjective: יתיה .rroc:)הדא! )^^ חיויא that snake VR 505:1; יתיה txet:)יתהו! )^^ סבא that old man DevR 48:8; בייתה קיקילתה in that ruin BR 974:3; יתהון כפתייה those knots ib. 600:6; 1068:3; וית{י}<ו>ן תלתתי יומיא those thirty days Svi 36a(31)

For a discussion of the distribution of (-)ית in the A dialects v. Kut, Studies 49+ (Heb). Add that (-)ית is employed in TN and FT as in FPT. For add. exx. in PT, v. CTY 2:243+. In MH, אות is commonly used as in mng. 2.b. On the substantive use of אותו etc. in MH2, v. Sok, Leshonenu 33(l969):138. On the use of ית > ת in pron. suffixes, v. Dalm, Gr 360, 383. Similarly, for ST, v. SGA 133.